April 1-3, 2015       Silicon Valley

GTS 2015 Agenda

Unless noted below, all of the sessions will take place at Rosewood Sand Hill.

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

8:30 am

Event Registration Open

 

10:00 am

GEFF Program Begins

 

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Opening Remarks. Learn to be Creatively Disruptive

  • Esther Wojcicki, Journalist, Educator & Vice Chair,
    The Creative Commons Board of Directors

 

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Panel I: Navigating Global Technology Landscape

Moderator:

  • Alexandra Johnson, President, Global Technology Symposium

Panelists:

  • Igor Agamirzian, CEO, RVC
  • Alexander Galitsky, Co-Founder, Managing Partner, Almaz Capital
  • Eric Manlunas, Managing Partner, Wavemaker Partners
  • Claudia Fan Munce, Managing Director & VP, IBM Venture Group
  • Caroline Winnett, Executive Director, Berkeley SkyDeck Startup Accelerator

 

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Panel II: Next Level of Innovation

Moderator:

  • Alexei Sitnikov, Vice President, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology

Panelists:

  • Aleksandr Andreev, CEO, Founder, SoftJoys
  • Kathryn Atchison, Project Director, UCLA
  • Edward F. Crawley, President of the Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology
  • Valentin Makarov, President, RUSSOFT Association
  • Natalia Soboleva, President & CEO, Competentum Group
  • Axel Tillman, CEO, RVC-USA

 

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Annual Global Innovator Competition: Level 1

Head Judge:

  • Andy Tsao, Managing Director, SVB Global Gateway

Judges:

  • Ekaterina Gaika, Deputy Director for Education and Research IT Cluster, Skolkovo Foundation
  • David Goldsmith, Leadership Expert, Business Futurist, Coach, MetaMatrix Consulting Group
  • Kira Kimhi, Partner, Technology Transactions, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
  • Nety Krishna, General Partner, Bright Capital
  • Vish Mishra, Venture Director, Clearstone Venture Partners
  • Marianne Vikkula, COO & Partnerships, Slush
  • Nazar Yasin, Managing Partner, Rise Capital

 

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Opening Reception

Thursday, April 2, 2015

8:00 am – 8:45 am

Registration & Continental Breakfast

 

8:45 am – 9:45 am

Expert Session: Bringing Startups to Silicon Valley

Experts:

  • Artour Baganov, CEO, Global TechInnovations/
    Board of Directors, Infrafund RVC
  • Pavel Cherkashin, Executive Director, Vestor.in
  • Gabriel Turner, Director, DFJ Global Network

 

9:45 am – 10:45 am

Panel III: An Interview with Silicon Valley's VC Pioneer

  • Pitch Johnson, Founder, Asset Management Company
  • John Hollar, President & CEO, Computer History Museum

 

10:45 am – 11:45 am

Panel IV: Education and Entrepreneurship

Moderator:

  • Stephen Sammut, Senior Fellow, Health Care Management, Lecturer, Wharton   Entrepreneurship,Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania

Panelists:

  • Igor Agamirzian, CEO, RVC
  • Tom Vander Ark, Partner, Learn Capital / CEO, GettingSmart
  • Muhammed Chaudhry, President & CEO, Silicon Valley Education Foundation
  • Valerie Hannon, Co-Founder, Innovation Unit
  • Karl Mehta, CEO, EdCast

 

11:45 am – 12:45 pm

Panel V: Outside the Box: From Systems to Eco-Systems

Moderator:

  • Olivier Brechard, Co-founder, Institute of Action Research in Education

Panelists:

  • Leah Hirsch, Teacher, Quest to Learn
  • Jason Meek, CEO, iDEAL World
  • Mark Prensky, Author
  • Francois Taddei, Director, Center for Interdisciplinary Research
  • Georgette Yakmann, Founder, STEAM Education

 

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Lunch

Sponsored by DFJ Global Network

 

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Panel VI: Innovative Approaches to Addressing the STEM Education and Workforce Gap

Moderator:

  • Lorraine Hariton, SVP Global Partnerships, New York Academy of Sciences

Panelists:

  • Malekeh Amini, Founder & CEO, PediaConnect
  • Brent Bushnell, CEO, Two Bit Circus
  • Jeanne Beliveau-Dunn, Vice President & General Manager, Cisco Servises
  • Osman Rashid, Founder & CEO, Galxyz

 

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Fireside Chat

  • Tim Draper, Founding Partner, DFJ and Draper Associates
  • Dave McClure, Founding Partner, 500 Startups

 

4:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Coffee Break

 

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Annual Global Innovator Competition: Level 2

Head Judge:

  • Andy Tsao, Managing Director, SVB Global Gateway

Judges:

  • Ekaterina Gaika, Deputy Director for Education and Research IT Cluster, Skolkovo Foundation
  • David Goldsmith, Leadership Expert, Business Futurist, Coach, MetaMatrix Consulting Group
  • Nety Krishna, General Partner, Bright Capital
  • Dave McClure, Founder, 500 Startups
  • Vish Mishra, Venture Director, Clearstone Venture Partners
  • Sid Mofya, Strategic Partnerships Manager, DFJ Global Network
  • Jay Ryu, Associate, DFJ Athena
  • Marianne Vikkula, COO & Partnerships, Slush
  • Nazar Yasin, Managing Partner, Rise Capital

 

5:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Shuttles Depart for Stanford Faculty Club

 

6:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Cocktails & Dinner

Stanford Faculty Club

Keynote:

  • Sam Hamdan, President & CIO, Omagine

 

Friday, April 3, 2015

8:00 am – 9:00 am

Registration & Continental Breakfast

 

9:00 am – 10:15 am

Panel VII:  Does Geography Matter:  Budding Startups Around the World

Moderator:

  • Vera Shokina, Managing Director, Silicon Valley Bank

Panelists:

  • Dmitry Akhanov, President & CEO, RUSNANO USA
  • Rich Qui, Vice President, Head of Global Business Development, Udemy
  • Pooja Sankar, Founder, Piazza
  • Sten Tamkivi, Founder, Teleport

 

10:15 am – 11:15 am

Panel VIII: Maps of the Future: What Education Technology Means for the World

Moderator:

  • Spencer McLeod, Associate, GSV Asset Management

Panelists:

  • Elizabeth “Betsy” Corcoran, Founder & CEO, EdSurge
  • Tory Paterson, Partner, Catamount
  • Dmitry Stavitsky, CEO, LinguaLeo
  • Max Ventilla, CEO, AltSchool

 

11:15 am – 12:00 pm

Panel IX:  Little Big Steps: A Remarkable Story of Arash Bayatmakou

 

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Lunch

 

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm

A Special Presentation by Guy Kawasaki, Chief Evangelist, Canva

 

1:45 pm – 2:45 pm

Panel X: Rising Stars of Venture Capital

Moderator:

  • Leena Rao, Partner, Google Ventures, Managing Editor, TechCrunch

Panelists:

  • Tim Chang, Partner, Mayfield Fund
  • Jonathan Ehrlich, Partner, Foundation Capital
  • Alex Gurevich, Partner, Javelin Venture Partners
  • Rick Lewis, General Partner, US Venture Partners
  • Stephanie Palmeri, Principal, SoftTechVC

 

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm

Annual Global Innovator Competition: Level 3

Head Judge:

  • Andy Tsao, Managing Director, SVB Global Gateway

Judges:

  • Norman Fogelsong, General Partner, Institutional Venture Partners
  • David Goldsmith, Leadership Expert, Business Futurist, Coach, MetaMatrix Consulting Group
  • Dave McClure, Founder, 500 Startups

 

3:45 pm – 4:00 pm

Global Innovator Award & Closing Remarks

 

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Closing Reception