March 31 – April 1, 2016       San Francisco

#GTS2016 Program

Download PDF

Global Technology Symposium
Inspiring What’s Next
St. Francis Yacht Club

Thursday, March 31, 2016

8:00 a.m. — 9:00 p.m. Registration & coffee
9:00 a.m. — 10:00 a.m.

Welcome & Opening Remarks
Alexandra Sasha Johnson, GTS Conferences, LLC

Conversation with Consuls-General

10:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.

What Inspires You? Part I

Masters Are Not Born; They Are Created
Dr. Elizabeth Lindsey, National Geographic Explorer

AIs Will Take Over and It’s OK
Pascal Finette, Singularity University

Can the World’s Water Crisis be Solved?
Bradley Rotter, WatershipBlue Inc.

The Secret About Impractical Things
Colleen Cutcliffe, PhD, Whole Biome

Lunch
12:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.

The Future of Venture Capital
Moderator: Alexandra Suich, The Economist

  • Timothy Draper, Draper Associates
  • Pitch Johnson, Asset Management Ventures
  • Alana Aldag Ackerson, Signum Investments
  • Jeremy Fiance, The Berkeley Fund
2:00 p.m. — 3:00 p.m.

An Insider’s View to the Syrian Journey — Fireside Chat
Moderator: Jerry Weissman, Power Presentations Ltd.

An interview with Puneh Ala’i, Gratitude Reciprocates

3:00 p.m. — 5:00 p.m.

What Inspires You? Part II

On Top of the World
Alan Eustace, Engineer/Stratospheric Explorer

Enable your Life through Lifelong Learning
Ingrid Sanders, PopExpert

Education Reform & the Politics of Tough Decision Making
Adrian Fenty, Perkins Coie and former Washington DC mayor

Neuromarketing: The Science of Human Decision
Patrick Renvoise, SalesBrain, Author of “Neuromarketing”

5:00 p.m. — 6:00 p.m.

Global Innovator Competition
VCs Open Boardroom Exchange

  • Andy Tsao, Silicon Valley Bank (2016 GIC Head Judge)
  • Alex Gurevich, Javelin Venture Partners
  • Norm Fogelsong, Institutional Venture Partners

2016 Judge Panel

  • Bill Reichert, Garage Technology Ventures
  • David Goldsmith, Serial Entrepreneur, Author
  • Kira Kimhi, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
  • Jeremy Fiance, The House Fund
  • Rick Rasmussen, Concordia Ventures
  • Tatiana Saribekian, Domain Venture Capital*

*Judge on Day 1 only

6:00 p.m. — 7:00 p.m. Cocktails & Conversation
7:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m.

Dinner and Networking

Turn the Lights On
Ben Davis, Art Critic, Author of “9.5 Theses on Art and Class”

 

Global Technology Symposium
Inspiring What’s Next
St. Francis Yacht Club

Friday, April 1, 2016 — Day 2

8:00 a.m. — 8:30 p.m. Registration & coffee
9:00 a.m. — 9:10 a.m.

Welcome & Opening Remarks
Alexandra Sasha Johnson, GTS Conferences, LLC

9:10 a.m. — 9:30 a.m

Decoding the Disruption
Frode Odegard, Lean Systems Institute

9:30 a.m — 9:50 a.m.

Life Code
Juan Enriquez, Excel Venture Management

9:50 a.m. — 10:20 a.m.

What Happens When
Everything is Connected to Everything Globally
all the Time

Yobie Benjamin, World Economic Forum 2015 Tech Pioneer

10:20 a.m. — 11:00 a.m.

The Bite of New Technology — Fireside Chat

  • Reese Jones, Investor, Advisor
  • Eric Benhamou, Benhamou Global Ventures
11:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m.

New Logic of Money
Moderator: Lizette Chapman, Bloomberg Business

  • Dr. Keith Weiner, Gold Standard Institute USA
  • Claudia Fan Munce, Board Member Bank of the West/BNP & Venture Advisor, NEA
  • Magdalena Nam, NYSE
12:00 p.m. — 2:00 p.m.

Lunch

Keynote Speaker
Jeffrey Hayzlett, The Hayzlett Group, C-Suite Network

Announcement of Global Innovator Winner
George Ugras, Managing Director, IBM Ventures

2:00 p.m. — 3:00 p.m.

Regional Advantages Panel
Moderator: Toby Lewis, Global Corporate Venturing

  • Tatyana Kanzaveli, Open Health Network
  • Allen Taylor, Endeavor Catalyst
  • Richard Horning, ReedSmith, Silicon Vikings
  • Naoko Okumoto, World Innovation Lab (WiL)
3:00 p.m. — 4:00 p.m.

Strategies & Scenarios for Success Panel
Moderator: Ellen Huet, Bloomberg

  • Fred Thiel, Thiel Advisors
  • Lily Sarafan, Home Care Assistance
  • Alex Freedland, Mirantis Inc.
  • Kevin Hartz, Eventbrite
4:00 p.m. — 4:10 p.m.

The Future of Online Demand Knowledge
Jeany Stein, Panotip

4:10 p.m. — 4:30 p.m.

Augmented and Virtual Reality
Robert Scoble, American Bloggers, Technical Evangelist

4:30 p.m.- 4:50 p.m.

Brain Decoding
Robert Strong, Sorcerer

4:30 p.m. — 6:00 p.m. Cocktails & Networking

See #GTS2016 Speakers.